If you’re concerned about what a previous employer might say, you can request that your potential employer not contact a previous employer and offer alternative references. There is the right to free speech, but there is also at will employment and at least with private employers, there is nothing illegal about being terminated for your Mar 24, 2021 · An employer must not withhold wages payable to an employee, make a deduction from an employee’s wages or ask the employee to return his or her wages for any reason. In particular, Texas Labor Code § 103. 003 explicitly allows an employer to “disclose information about a current or former employee’s job performance to a prospective employer of the current or former employee on the request of the prospective employer or the employee.